Is shea butter an important ingredient in my hair care product? Let’s take a brief dive into its origination, composition, and function. #teamnatural #natural #naturalhairstyles#naturalgirls #naturalgirlsrock #hair#melaninpoppin #melanin #naturalhair#naturalhairdoescare #blackgirlmagic#protectivehairstyles #protectivestyles#curlyhair #curls #curlyhairstyles #longhair#longhairdontcare #hairgrowthproducts#hairgrowth #hairgrowthjourney#menhairstyle #menhaircuts #blackmen#blackmenhairstyles #naturalmen
What is Shea Butter and where does it come from?
Shea butter (or Butyrospermum Parkii Butter) is a vegetable fat extracted from an African shea tree called the Vitellaria paradoxa. In traditional extraction methods, the seeds of the shea fruit, called shea kernels, are pounding or wet-milling into a pulp mixture. Afterward, the pulp is boiled and filtered to remove the shea cakes and residual water from the extract. The extract is cooled to room temperature producing solidified shea butter. The shea butter obtained from a traditional extraction may not remove the impurities or unwanted elements, which can be labeled as raw or unrefined shea butter. One obvious distinction between unrefined and refined shea butter is that unrefined shea butter will have a yellow appearance, compared to an ivory or white appearance of refined shea butter.
What is the chemical composition of Shea Butter?
Shea butter consists of approximately 90% triglycerides and 10% unsaponifiable components. Triglycerides are fat (lipid) molecules made up of one unit of glycerol and three fatty acids. The fatty acids found in shea butter include myristic (C14), palmitic (C16), stearic (C18), oleic (C18:1), linoleic (C18:2), linolenic (C18:3), and arachidic (C20). Linolenic and arachidic fatty acids are known as essential fatty acids and are significant because the human body does not produce them but is required for biological functions.
The unsaponifiable portion of shea butter also contains several bioactive compounds used in the body to promote good health. These compounds includes vitamin A, vitamin E, beta-carotene, calcium, magnesium, potassium, zinc, and iron.
Why is Shea Butter in my hair care products?
Triglycerides within the shea butter are responsible for the emollient properties. Emollients found in hair products are used to soften and smooth the hair fibers. In addition, emollients provide a layer of protection that helps prevent the loss of hair moisture. The unsaponifiable portion is a rich source of the natural antioxidants (Vitamin A and Vitamin E) and is responsible for the anti-inflammatory property of shea butter.
Do my products contain Shea Butter?
The featured product of the month, EYHC Hair Smoothie is a fresh blend with shea butter. And here are some names that you can look to identify shea butter in other products: BUTTER, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII; BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII; BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER; KARITE BUTTER; SHEA BUTTER; SHEA BUTTER FRUIT; SHEA BUTTER- FROM THE KARITE TREE
Now that you know butter, tell us what you found most interesting or useful? Do you use Shea butter? How do you like it?
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
Nahm, H. S. (2011). Quality characteristics of west african shea butter (vitellaria paradoxa) and approaches to extend shelf-life (Order No. 1500367). Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (898355269). Retrieved from http://proxygw.wrlc.org/login?url=https://search-proquest-com.proxygw.wrlc.org/docview/898355269?accountid=11243
Verma, N.; Chakrabarti, R.; Das, R.H.; Gautam, H.K. Anti-inflammatory effects of shea butter through inhibition of iNOS, COX-2, and cytokines via the Nf-kappaB pathway in LPS-activated J774 macrophage cells. J. Complement. Integr. Med. 2012, 9.